M.K.Suri & Co | Immigration Practitioners

PBS

TIER 1

 

 

TIER 1 - Entrepreneur

 

Tier 1 visas are for entrepreneurs and investors who are in possession of significant business funds to set up or invest in an existing UK business, university graduates with a business plan which has been endorsed by an appropriate organisation, and those who are internationally recognised as an exceptional talent in their field.

 

The Tier 1 categories are:

 

•Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa For people with at least £200K to invest in the UK by taking over or setting up a UK business.

 

•You can apply if you have access to £50,000 in investment funds from one or more of the following:

  • a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT)
  • a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business
  • a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)

 

You can also apply if you’ve already invested £50,000 in a UK business. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.

 

•Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa For people endorsed by the home office as a leader or emerging leader in the fields of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts.

 

•Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa For graduates of UK universities who are endorsed by their university or by the UK government's UK Trade and Investment department.

 

•Tier 1 (Investor) visa For people who have at least £2,000,000 to invest in an active UK company.

 

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs Dependents

 

To bring your family members as dependents (partner/children) you must show that you have sufficient funds to provide for them.

 

Do you need an urgent assistance?